Jump to content


Photo
* * * - - 10 votes

Battlefield 4 Alpha GPU and CPU Benchmarks!

battlefield 4 alpha gpu cpu benchmark

  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#1 crystal6tak

crystal6tak

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • 274 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:48 PM

http://www.bf4blog.c...cpu-benchmarks/

Remember the game is still in alpha so there probably is several factor bringing down performance such as debug codes being ran or just pure unoptimization. However this is the best we can get for some idea of how well so far battlefield 4 is being ran.

500x1000px-LL-c436885b_bf419204x.jpeg

500x1000px-LL-b8f9a7f8_bf425604x.jpeg

500x1000px-LL-04d6fd37_bf4proz.jpeg

500x1000px-LL-e9cfce38_bf4vram.jpeg

bf4%20ms.jpg

bf4%20intel.jpg

bf4%20amd.jpg


  • MegaDave91 likes this

Login or Create an Account to get rid of this ad! Login or Create an Account to get rid of this ad!

#2 naca1227

naca1227

    This is definitely sandpit turtle

  • Member
  • 1,835 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:52 PM

I need an upgrade, sheesh


  • rhyseyness and ElfFriend like this

OS - Windows 8.1 Motherboard - ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 Processor - AMD FX 8350 Black Edition RAM - 16GB 2x8 Crucial Ballistix Sport Graphics Card - Gigabyte Windforce 2 OC GTX 660 Power Supply - Corsair CX750M CPU Cooler - NZXT Kraken X60 Wireless Adapter - ASUS PCE-N15 PCI-E Adapter Fans - x3 Masscool blue LED 120mm Fans Case - Fractal Design Define R4

Monitor - Dell S2230MX 21.5-inch Keyboard - Logitech G105 Mouse - Logitech G602 Speakers - Logitech Z130 Headsets/Headphones - Tt eSports Shock, AKG K240, California Headphones Laredo Phone - iPhone 4S


#3 dyent10

dyent10

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • 174 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:13 PM

its still in alpha, so i wouldnt be too concerned right now.


  • Darell3, xRAGExSounDxRIOTX and Parasyte like this

#4 bcredeur97

bcredeur97

    Member of LTT

  • Member
  • 785 posts
  • LocationSomewhere in Louisiana, USA

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:18 PM

Looks like 2GB of VRAM is a must for 1080p. CPU's don't seem like an issue for last 3 gens of intel and this gen of AMD. BUT MAN OH MAN they need to fix this for modern GPU's.


#5 lhikary

lhikary

    Master

  • Banned
  • 1,014 posts
  • Locationteh internetz

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:40 PM

posted before
noone with a working mind cares about alpha benchmarks
not even those who play the alpha which is gonna finish a day or 2
  • Minjon, ou rocks3 and iWearKiltz like this

Real programmers don't document, if it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand.
I've learned that something constructive comes from every defeat.


#6 BevanGachett

BevanGachett

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • 182 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:44 PM

I should be fine.  :D


  • Clone Trooper 501 likes this

#7 catbutts

catbutts

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • 285 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:47 PM

Though it's still early, this should at least stop idiots from crying, "BF4/future game titles are optimized for AMD ONLY! ! !"


  • panfriedpuppies, Kuzma and TheJayHammer like this

#8 qwertywarrior

qwertywarrior

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • 4,774 posts
  • LocationIm off the Grid

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:56 PM

looks like  the AMD optimization claim was over exaggerated

 

i still need to upgrade my gpu

i have a 1.2GB GTX570 :(


  • ElfFriend, panfriedpuppies and Kuzma like this
Funny things on LTT
throwing your money at charities does not bring happiness
its completely useless -Enderman

#9 Inkz

Inkz

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • 381 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:42 PM

Hope they make it more optimized, I do not want to upgrade soon with my recent 7970.


Case: Thermaltake V4 Black Edition   CPU: 4770k (FormerlyA8-3850 @3.0 GHz)    Motherboard:Maximus 6 Hero  (Asus F1A75-V PRO GPU: Sapphire 7970 OC with boost PSU: A cheap off brand one   RAM 8 Gb of 2x 4Gb Corsair XMS3 @1600 MHz and  4 Gb of some other 2x 2Gb Supertalent @ OC 1600Mhz CPU Cooler :Thermaltake Water 2.0 Preformer. HDD 2x 750 Gb WD green drives in RAID 0.      SSD: When I figure out how to have my Mobo find them I will have a bonus 2x RAID 0 OCZ Vertex 3 120Gb

 


#10 Jebonia

Jebonia

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • 316 posts
  • LocationSydney

Posted 27 June 2013 - 10:53 PM

Where is the 7950?

 

Edit: nvm



#11 kuddlesworth9419

kuddlesworth9419

    Mr Opinion

  • Member
  • 1,990 posts
  • Location127.0.0.1 England

Posted 27 June 2013 - 11:00 PM

It's pretty much the same engine as frostbite 2 was so I think that it just runs poorly. There will be optimization but seeing these benchmarks makes me feel like they have a lot of work to do. Having two 780's in SLi running at 74 FPS means you have a poorly optimized game. Even Metro 2033 would run higher than that.


  • Clone Trooper 501 and Kuzma like this

(\__/)

(='.'=)

(")_(") This is Bunny


#12 Dudenstein

Dudenstein

    Geek Chic

  • Member
  • 1,939 posts
  • LocationCalifornia

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:24 AM

This kinda makes me worried about my 560ti. Let's hope for optimization!

i5 2500k stock speeds | ASUS DCuII 560ti@900mhz | MSI p67A-G43 | Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB | Antec EarthWatts 750w | Lian Li PC-K63 | 2x1TB Barracuda | Blackwidow Ultimate | Deathadder


#13 brownninja97

brownninja97

    Zalmanosaurus

  • Member
  • 8,456 posts
  • LocationTrap Card

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:31 AM

I hope those results didnt show overclocked graphics cards because then its a under 30 fps for me. Nearly forgot i3 your fired. Considering the 2120 is the most sold i3 from sandy they should have benched that instead of the 2100.


my pc specs

Editing Rig

 Add me on steam or origin, its still brownninja97, if you wanna play a game then im down, as long as im not watching anime


#14 Stav Kats

Stav Kats

    Headphones Aficionado

  • Member
  • 622 posts
  • LocationGreece

Posted 28 June 2013 - 01:47 AM

Something is wrong, ASUS Ares 2 can't be under the 690. It should be way higher.


  • Kuzma likes this
WARNING: Person suffers from laziness, please quote if you want a reply from this person. Thank you!

#15 Minjon

Minjon

    The Cake

  • Member
  • 1,384 posts
  • LocationBanja Luka, Republik of Serbs, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Posted 28 June 2013 - 04:14 AM

Stop spreading this.....................ugh, it has no freaking textures.


AMD Radeon 7870 Gigabyte OC / Intel i5 3570k / ASrock Z77 Pro4 /Samsung 840 EVO 250GB / WD Blue 500GB 7200rpm / Kingston HyperX T1 2x4GB 1600mhz / SeaSonic 520w M12 / Thermaltake v4 Black

 

 


#16 Yun4xGaming

Yun4xGaming

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • 411 posts

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:12 AM

I don't think it's real. Ares 2 is 100000000% faster than the 690. Imposible im pretty sure that those are fake.and 770 beats HD7970 Ge?? naahh somethings wrong there


  • Clone Trooper 501 and Kuzma like this

#17 Xelithium

Xelithium

    Victory or Death

  • Member
  • 656 posts
  • LocationSweden

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:15 AM

I don't think it's real. Ares 2 is 100000000% faster than the 690. Imposible im pretty sure that those are fake.and 770 beats HD7970 Ge?? naahh somethings wrong there

Obvious fanboy is obvious.

 

Maybe the game just prefers Nvidia.


  • panfriedpuppies and david cassar like this

| GPU: GT 650M | CPU: i5-3210M | Excuse my language, sometimes I can be pretty vulgar.

 


#18 GPUXPert

GPUXPert

    Member

  • Member
  • 320 posts

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:25 AM

Take these results with a massive bag of salt, remember the BETA Crysis 3 benchmarks ? they were completely different from the final game build on both CPU & GPU performance.

Generally speaking performance optimization & polish takes place during the beta phase, where no new features are being implemented into the game (post-alpha).

And it is obvious that no AMD CPU optimizations have been made yet, this is what an AMD CPU optimized chart looks like (Crysis 3)

 

Very high core utilization.
crysis3%20amd.jpg

No hyper-threading support.
crysis3%20intel.jpg

So clearly the AMD/Frostbite CPU & GPU optimization process that EA & AMD have announced is still in effect & hasn't been implemented into the alpha yet.
So expect the final build of the game to have significantly different performance results.

I would presume that the current benchmark results are based on the same optimizations made with BF3 & just carried over without any of the BF4-specific optimizations added in yet.



#19 Yun4xGaming

Yun4xGaming

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • 411 posts

Posted 28 June 2013 - 06:41 AM

Obvious fanboy is obvious.

 

Maybe the game just prefers Nvidia.

Lol, please if you dont know what your talking about dont open your mouth like a 10 year old. i NEVER had an AMD card and it's true that the Ares 2 is faster than the 690... i own a 780 and had a 280 and 590.


  • Kuzma likes this

#20 piplupgao

piplupgao

    I see your 13 now too, Lanoi

  • Member
  • 3,081 posts
  • Locationsomewhere over the rainbow

Posted 28 June 2013 - 07:00 AM

Who would have a 3970X with a 550ti


<p>Wires Suck :angry:
!fY0|_|(4|\|R34[)7#!5PMM37#3(0[)3:1337 70833|\|73R3[)!|\|49!\/34\|/4Y 4|\|[)93741!f3

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: battlefield 4, alpha, gpu, cpu, benchmark

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users