Jump to content

MT/s vs MHz in rams

 Share

So I'm shopping for a ddr5 and encountered depending on brand using either mt/s or mhz. I've also googled what they mean. So I just want to make sure that I got it correctly. If one brand says 5600mt/s, it's no different with another brand's 5600mhz, correct? And if the motherboard specs indicates either 5600mt/s or mhz, does that mean the other was well?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

As marketing terms, yes they are the same. Technically the MHz is should be half of MT/s for DDR memory so you can say MT/s is the correct one

CPU: i7-2600K 4751MHz 1.44V (software) --> 1.47V at the back of the socket Motherboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 (BCLK: 103.3MHz) CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 RAM: Adata XPG 2x8GB DDR3 (XMP: 2133MHz 10-11-11-30 CR2, custom: 2203MHz 10-11-10-26 CR1 tRFC:230 tREFI:14000) GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual (Super Jetstream vbios, +70(2025-2088MHz)/+400(8.8Gbps)) SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB (main boot drive), Transcend SSD370 128GB PSU: Seasonic X-660 80+ Gold Case: Antec P110 Silent, 5 intakes 1 exhaust Monitor: AOC G2460PF 1080p 144Hz (150Hz max w/ DP, 121Hz max w/ HDMI) TN panel Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion (Cherry MX Blue) with SteelSeries Apex M260 keycaps Mouse: BenQ Zowie FK1

 

Model: HP Omen 17 17-an110ca CPU: i7-8750H (0.125V core & cache, 50mV SA undervolt) GPU: GTX 1060 6GB Mobile (+80/+450, 1650MHz~1750MHz 0.78V~0.85V) RAM: 8+8GB DDR4-2400 18-17-17-39 2T Storage: 1TB HP EX920 PCIe x4 M.2 SSD + 1TB Seagate 7200RPM 2.5" HDD (ST1000LM049-2GH172), 128GB Toshiba PCIe x2 M.2 SSD (KBG30ZMV128G) gone cooking externally Monitor: 1080p 126Hz IPS G-sync

 

Desktop benching:

Cinebench R15 Single thread:168 Multi-thread: 833 

SuperPi (v1.5 from Techpowerup, PI value output) 16K: 0.100s 1M: 8.255s 32M: 7m 45.93s

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

MT/s is the correct term. When they say 5600MHz it's not the actual clock speed but the effective clock speed. The actual clock speed is half of that so 2300MHz... DDR = Double Data Rate so 2 x 2300 = 5600MHz or rather MT/s (Mega Transfers)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, WereCat said:

MT/s is the correct term. When they say 5600MHz it's not the actual clock speed but the effective clock speed. The actual clock speed is half of that so 2300MHz... DDR = Double Data Rate so 2 x 2300 = 5600MHz or rather MT/s (Mega Transfers)

2300*2=4600.... 

2800*2=5600....

Happens to the best of us. I've made some really embarrassing mistakes doing lab calcs before so I don't blame ya.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, BiotechBen said:

2300*2=4600.... 

2800*2=5600....

Happens to the best of us. I've made some really embarrassing mistakes doing lab calcs before so I don't blame ya.

lol, facepalm on my side... Brain test didn't pass the early morning check

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, WereCat said:

lol, facepalm on my side... Brain test didn't pass the morning check

You good man, my lab calc mistake was the "go stand facing the corner of the wall" level of brain fart.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, BiotechBen said:

You good man, my lab calc mistake was the "go stand facing the corner of the wall" level of brain fart.

To be fair I once worked as a cashier when I was a student and I was so messed up that I couldn't for a solid 2 minutes calculate the change I had to give away... I was so embarrassed and even the people in line left and went to another cashier 😄 So yeah, it happens and it's damn embarrassing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, WereCat said:

To be fair I once worked as a cashier when I was a student and I was so messed up that I couldn't for a solid 2 minutes calculate the change I had to give away... I was so embarrassed and even the people in line left and went to another cashier 😄 So yeah, it happens and it's damn embarrassing.

Oh no... 😄 

MOBO: ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-G GAMING (Wi-Fi) | CPU: Intel Core i7-10700K @5GHz + Corsair H100x | GPU: ASUS ROG STRIX RTX 3080 Ti OC LC @2.1GHz | RAM: G.SKILL TridentZ RGB @3700MHz, CL16-16-16-36 | SSD: Samsung EVO Plus 1TB, Samsung EVO Plus 1TB, Crucial MX500 2TB, Crucial MX300 1.05TB | PSU: Corsair HX1200i | CASE: HYTE Y60 (White/Black) MONITOR: Samsung Odyssey G9 @5120x1440p, 240Hz, Samsung CRG9 @5120x1440p, 120Hz

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share


×