Jump to content

3D Printing Warp on Support

Hello Everyone,

 

Trying to see if anyone has had this problem and knows a solution for it. I am getting warping on my print, but it right at the support not on the bed level (see the picture). I know many places said to make mess with the bed settings, but in this case the print it not on the bed, it is on the supports.

 

Also at this time I am trying not to rotate it, but that might just be what I have to do. However, will see if anyone has a solution before I do that. I have printed it flat before with no issues.

 

Thank you for your help.

 

Printer: Ender 3-S1, stock

 

Pint Settings:

 

I am using Overture PETG. Recommended settings from the manufacture are: 

  • Manufacture Recommended Settings:
    • Print Temp: 230-250 C
    • Bed Temp: 80-90 C
    • Printing Speed: 30-50
    • Cooling Fan: On

Slicer Software is Ultimaker Cura 5.0.0. 

  • Quality:
    • layer height: .12mm
  • Walls
    • Wall Thickness: 1.2mm
      • Wall Line Count: 3
    • Horizontal Expansion: 0.0mm
    • Z Seam Alignment: User Specified
      • Z Seam Position: Back
      • Z Seam X: 0.0mm
      • Z Seam Y: 110.0mm
    • Z Seam Relative: "Yes"
  • Top/Bottom
    • Top/Bottom Thickness: 0.84mm
    • Top Thickness: 0.84mm
      • Top Layers: 7
    • Bottom Thickness: 0.84mm
      • Bottom Layers: 7
  • Infill
    • Infill Density: 20.0%
    • Infill Pattern: Cubic
  • Material
    • Printing Temperature: 240.0 C
    • Build Plate Temperature: 85.0 C
  • Speed
    • Print Speed: 35.0mm/s
  • Travel
    • Enable Retraction: "Yes"
    • Z Hop When Retracted: "No"
  • Cooling
    • Enable Print Cooling: "Yes"
    • Fan Speed: 100.0%
  • Support
    • Generate Support: "Yes"
    • Support Placement: Touching Baldpate
    • Support Overhang Angle: 59.0
    • Support Pattern: Lines
    • Use Towers: "No"
  • Build Plate Adhesion
    • Build Plate Adhesion Type: Raft

 

P.S. (plug) If anyone is interested, I am making 3D printed retro game cartridge's for keychains or whatever else you want to use them for (Gift tags? 🎅). Currently I have a N64, working on this Gameboy Cartridge, and have modeled a SNES cartridge as well. I create the models myself and I can make them to scale or smaller. If you are interested let me know and I can send you some pictures.

 

735109280_3DPrint.jpg

Edited by AndroidNinja4
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you give some more details on this?

Slicer, Material, Temps, Support settings (separation)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

What material and settings are you running? Have you levelled the bed properly or just eyeballed it 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

I should have gave that detail when I was originally posting. Sorry about that, here you go. I will also update the OP as well.

 

All the information is listed below. I am using Overture PETG. Recommended settings from the manufacture are: 

  • Manufacture Recommended Settings:
    • Print Temp: 230-250 C
    • Bed Temp: 80-90 C
    • Printing Speed: 30-50
    • Cooling Fan: On

Slicer Software is Ultimaker Cura 5.0.0. Here are the settings I used for this print. I actually had a previous print as well which did not do it as bad. The only thing I changed was the print speed from 40mm/s to 35mm/s. I am thinking having the cooling fan at 100% all the time might be part of the issue, but will see what you all think as well.

  • Quality:
    • layer height: .12mm
  • Walls
    • Wall Thickness: 1.2mm
      • Wall Line Count: 3
    • Horizontal Expansion: 0.0mm
    • Z Seam Alignment: User Specified
      • Z Seam Position: Back
      • Z Seam X: 0.0mm
      • Z Seam Y: 110.0mm
    • Z Seam Relative: "Yes"
  • Top/Bottom
    • Top/Bottom Thickness: 0.84mm
    • Top Thickness: 0.84mm
      • Top Layers: 7
    • Bottom Thickness: 0.84mm
      • Bottom Layers: 7
  • Infill
    • Infill Density: 20.0%
    • Infill Pattern: Cubic
  • Material
    • Printing Temperature: 240.0 C
    • Build Plate Temperature: 85.0 C
  • Speed
    • Print Speed: 35.0mm/s
  • Travel
    • Enable Retraction: "Yes"
    • Z Hop When Retracted: "No"
  • Cooling
    • Enable Print Cooling: "Yes"
    • Fan Speed: 100.0%
  • Support
    • Generate Support: "Yes"
    • Support Placement: Touching Baldpate
    • Support Overhang Angle: 59.0
    • Support Pattern: Lines
    • Use Towers: "No"
  • Build Plate Adhesion
    • Build Plate Adhesion Type: Raft

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share


×