Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Required

What does a Multi Wavelength Glasfiber Converter cost?

Recommended Posts

Do you mean plug an SFP into one end with fiber and then copper out the other end? Or are you talking about a MUX solution that can put a bunch of lambdas on a single fiber?


Current Build Log:

 

Original Build:

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

Nope I know there are some Multi Wavelength Media Converter or Multible Media Converter who get coupled together.


From AT. :x

Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Required said:

Nope I know there are some Multi Wavelength Media Converter or Multible Media Converter who get coupled together.

Usually Media Converter are nothing but switches with an SFP and a RJ45 port. You just need a multimode sfp module compatible with the converter.

Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Required said:

What I heard the use different wavelenght to aviod an interference.

What do you actually need or are you just curious? Such optical splitters exist but they are not typically used in standard networks, more of a long range (very long) thing where you send multiple wavelengths down a single glass fibre run or in PON/GPON. What you'd more often come across is just a multi core fibre cable that you split out at each end, MTP or MPO.

 

MTP_12_fibre_connector_DSC0639-H.-451-x-

 

MPO_MTP_24_fibre_connector_with_beige_ho

 

B1161328976.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

A friend is argue around about that.

What you post are one Cable with Multiple Fiber what I mean is lets say 3 Media Converter with different Wavelength route all cable into one.


From AT. :x

Link to post
Share on other sites

Then you're talking about a MUX or CWDM/DWDM solution like this:

image.png.6909b7bf781de9f3cf165a8c54f5dcc3.png

Which takes a bunch of fiber light and colors it onto a single fiber


Current Build Log:

 

Original Build:

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Required said:

😅 Yes what is the price of something like that?

An 8 channel MUX like that would be a few hundred bucks for something that's doing gigabit but when you start moving towards multiple 100gb lambdas and up then the price really sky rockets to the tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars.


Current Build Log:

 

Original Build:

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×