Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

RAM speed shows half the speed in CPU-Z

I read that its normal to show only half the MHz in CPU-z, but i dont understand the explanation behind it, i dont understand much technical terms about ram.  

20181011_014122.jpg

20181011_014150.jpg

cpu.jpg

Untitled.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

because DDR spits out data twice per cycle. BIOS and other software display data rate, while CPU-Z doesnt.

CPU: i7-2600K 4751MHz 1.44V (software) --> 1.47V at the back of the socket Motherboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 (BCLK: 103.3MHz) CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 RAM: Adata XPG 2x8GB DDR3 (XMP: 2133MHz 10-11-11-30 CR2, custom: 2203MHz 10-11-10-26 CR1 tRFC:230 tREFI:14000) GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual (Super Jetstream vbios, +70(2025-2088MHz)/+400(8.8Gbps)) SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB (main boot drive), Transcend SSD370 128GB PSU: Seasonic X-660 80+ Gold Case: Antec P110 Silent, 5 intakes 1 exhaust Monitor: AOC G2460PF 1080p 144Hz (150Hz max w/ DP, 121Hz max w/ HDMI) TN panel Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion (Cherry MX Blue) with SteelSeries Apex M260 keycaps Mouse: BenQ Zowie FK1

 

Model: HP Omen 17 17-an110ca CPU: i7-8750H (0.125V core & cache, 50mV SA undervolt) GPU: GTX 1060 6GB Mobile (+80/+450, 1650MHz~1750MHz 0.78V~0.85V) RAM: 8+8GB DDR4-2400 18-17-17-39 2T Storage: 1TB HP EX920 PCIe x4 M.2 SSD + 1TB Seagate 7200RPM 2.5" HDD (ST1000LM049-2GH172), 128GB Toshiba PCIe x2 M.2 SSD (KBG30ZMV128G) gone cooking externally Monitor: 1080p 126Hz IPS G-sync

 

Desktop benching:

Cinebench R15 Single thread:168 Multi-thread: 833 

SuperPi (v1.5 from Techpowerup, PI value output) 16K: 0.100s 1M: 8.255s 32M: 7m 45.93s

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

The DDR in DDR3 or DDR4 stands for Double Dimm Rate. Basically this means for every clock, you get 2 cycles. So CPU-Z shows half the speed

My Build, v2.1 --- CPU: i7-8700K @ 5.2GHz/1.288v || MoBo: Asus ROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming || RAM: 4x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 2666 14-14-14-33 || Cooler: Custom Loop || GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black, on water || PSU: EVGA G2 850W || Case: Corsair 450D || SSD: 850 Evo 250GB, Intel 660p 2TB || Storage: WD Blue 2TB || G502 & Glorious PCGR Fully Custom 80% Keyboard || MX34VQ, PG278Q, PB278Q

Audio --- Headphones: Massdrop x Sennheiser HD 6XX || Amp: Schiit Audio Magni 3 || DAC: Schiit Audio Modi 3 || Mic: Blue Yeti

 

[Under Construction]

 

My Truck --- 2002 F-350 7.3 Powerstroke || 6-speed

My Car --- 2006 Mustang GT || 5-speed || BBK LTs, O/R X, MBRP Cat-back || BBK Lowering Springs, LCAs || 2007 GT500 wheels w/ 245s/285s

 

The Experiment --- CPU: i5-3570K @ 4.0 GHz || MoBo: Asus P8Z77-V LK || RAM: 16GB Corsair 1600 4x4 || Cooler: CM Hyper 212 Evo || GPUs: Asus GTX 750 Ti, || PSU: Corsair TX750M Gold || Case: Thermaltake Core G21 TG || SSD: 840 Pro 128GB || HDD: Seagate Barracuda 2TB

 

R.I.P. Asus X99-A motherboard, April 2016 - October 2018, may you rest in peace. 5820K, if I ever buy you a new board, it'll be a good one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

10 minutes ago, Cereal5 said:

The DDR in DDR3 or DDR4 stands for Double Dimm Rate. Basically this means for every clock, you get 2 cycles. So CPU-Z shows half the speed

Don't mean to nitpick but it's actually "double data rate"

Solve your own audio issues  |  First Steps with RPi 3  |  Humidity & Condensation  |  Sleep & Hibernation  |  Overclocking RAM  |  Making Backups  |  Displays  |  4K / 8K / 16K / etc.  |  Do I need 80+ Platinum?

If you can read this you're using the wrong theme.  You can change it at the bottom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Ryan_Vickers said:

Don't mean to nitpick but it's actually "double data rate"

My b, I knew that I just typed dimm for some reason lol

My Build, v2.1 --- CPU: i7-8700K @ 5.2GHz/1.288v || MoBo: Asus ROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming || RAM: 4x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 2666 14-14-14-33 || Cooler: Custom Loop || GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black, on water || PSU: EVGA G2 850W || Case: Corsair 450D || SSD: 850 Evo 250GB, Intel 660p 2TB || Storage: WD Blue 2TB || G502 & Glorious PCGR Fully Custom 80% Keyboard || MX34VQ, PG278Q, PB278Q

Audio --- Headphones: Massdrop x Sennheiser HD 6XX || Amp: Schiit Audio Magni 3 || DAC: Schiit Audio Modi 3 || Mic: Blue Yeti

 

[Under Construction]

 

My Truck --- 2002 F-350 7.3 Powerstroke || 6-speed

My Car --- 2006 Mustang GT || 5-speed || BBK LTs, O/R X, MBRP Cat-back || BBK Lowering Springs, LCAs || 2007 GT500 wheels w/ 245s/285s

 

The Experiment --- CPU: i5-3570K @ 4.0 GHz || MoBo: Asus P8Z77-V LK || RAM: 16GB Corsair 1600 4x4 || Cooler: CM Hyper 212 Evo || GPUs: Asus GTX 750 Ti, || PSU: Corsair TX750M Gold || Case: Thermaltake Core G21 TG || SSD: 840 Pro 128GB || HDD: Seagate Barracuda 2TB

 

R.I.P. Asus X99-A motherboard, April 2016 - October 2018, may you rest in peace. 5820K, if I ever buy you a new board, it'll be a good one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, Cereal5 said:

My b, I knew that I just typed dimm for some reason lol

I can understand that xD the word would be on your mind

Solve your own audio issues  |  First Steps with RPi 3  |  Humidity & Condensation  |  Sleep & Hibernation  |  Overclocking RAM  |  Making Backups  |  Displays  |  4K / 8K / 16K / etc.  |  Do I need 80+ Platinum?

If you can read this you're using the wrong theme.  You can change it at the bottom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

"double data rate" - Nope. it has nothing to do with how much speed you see. If your RAM says 3200 MHz it means 6400 by the logic of DDR. Not 1600MHz. This clearly means there is something wrong with one of your RAM sticks. I have 4 systems in my home. 2 Desktops and 2 laptops. All running DDR4 RAMs. My desktop used to show 3200 MHz but recently started showing 1600MHz. In Bios it shows 3200. But there is some issue with one of the sticks. My other devices got 2400 MHz RAMs. They all show 2400. Not 1200. So please stop with the "double data rate". A 3200 MHz DDR RAM is supposed to provide double of 3200. not half of 3200. 

Well, RAMs have got pretty good warranties. so get your RAMs replaced.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, sumanta9 said:

"double data rate" - Nope. it has nothing to do with how much speed you see. If your RAM says 3200 MHz it means 6400 by the logic of DDR. Not 1600MHz. This clearly means there is something wrong with one of your RAM sticks. I have 4 systems in my home. 2 Desktops and 2 laptops. All running DDR4 RAMs. My desktop used to show 3200 MHz but recently started showing 1600MHz. In Bios it shows 3200. But there is some issue with one of the sticks. My other devices got 2400 MHz RAMs. They all show 2400. Not 1200. So please stop with the "double data rate". A 3200 MHz DDR RAM is supposed to provide double of 3200. not half of 3200. 

Well, RAMs have got pretty good warranties. so get your RAMs replaced.

This is not correct.  DDR-4 3200  does not mean 3200 MHz it is 3200 MT/s (Mega Transfers). Since DDR transfers data on both the rising and falling edge of the clock a 1600MHz clock word result in 3200 Mega Transfers per second.

 

The speed shown in CPUZ is the memory clock speed not the transfer speed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share


×