Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

I recently bought an ender e3 printer. I am attempting to set up ultimaker cura with it to control it. However, whenever I start printing through cura the first layer starts printing to high and does not stick to the bed. I have made sure to calibrate my printer. Here is my start Gcode:

 

M201 X500.00 Y500.00 Z100.00 E5000.00 ;Setup machine max acceleration

M203 X500.00 Y500.00 Z10.00 E50.00 ;Setup machine max feedrate

M204 P500.00 R1000.00 T500.00 ;Setup Print/Retract/Travel acceleration

M205 X8.00 Y8.00 Z0.40 E5.00 ;Setup Jerk

M220 S100 ;Reset Feedrate

M221 S100 ;Reset Flowrate

 

G28 ;Home

 

G92 E0 ;Reset Extruder

;G1 Z2.0 F3000 ;Move Z Axis up

G1 X10.1 Y20 Z0.28 F5000.0 ;Move to start position

G1 X10.1 Y200.0 Z0.08 F1500.0 E15 ;Draw the first line

G1 X10.4 Y200.0 Z0.08 F5000.0 ;Move to side a little

G1 X10.4 Y20 Z0.08 F1500.0 E30 ;Draw the second line

G92 E0 ;Reset Extruder

;G1 Z0.8 F3000 ;Move Z Axis up

 

Could anyone help?

Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, airdeano said:

congrats on the purchase..

sounds like a nozzle/bed distance issue.

got the GCode for me to test? i have an ender 3 as well with no printing issues.

 

CE3_luci.gcode

Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, got the code and 15min in this is what i believe your issues are:

you prolly have too much distance between your nozzle and bed surface.

your .20 profile is vague and non-defined.

once done, we'll see if more comes to mind.

 

here is a good starting profile should be importable into cura 4.3

Magic0.20.curaprofile

 

your filament temp is too high 225° is at top end should be 190°-220° for PLA 205° is a great starter.

your part cooling fan is on during the first layer.. not best practice for laying down the first lines.. for PLA in ambient environment of 30° can easily run without PC fan.

i also believe your 'quality tab has some errors:

layer height is .20 and initial layer height .20

all others should be .40

leave the width 100% for now.

 

when done i'll reply with more.

but check that distance on the nozzle to bed surface, should be a papers thin gap:

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, airdeano said:

ok, got the code and 15min in this is what i believe your issues are:

you prolly have too much distance between your nozzle and bed surface.

your .20 profile is vague and non-defined.

once done, we'll see if more comes to mind.

 

here is a good starting profile should be importable into cura 4.3

Magic0.20.curaprofile 1.98 kB · 1 download

 

your filament temp is too high 225° is at top end should be 190°-220° for PLA 205° is a great starter.

your part cooling fan is on during the first layer.. not best practice for laying down the first lines.. for PLA in ambient environment of 30° can easily run without PC fan.

i also believe your 'quality tab has some errors:

layer height is .20 and initial layer height .20

all others should be .40

leave the width 100% for now.

 

when done i'll reply with more.

but check that distance on the nozzle to bed surface, should be a papers thin gap:

 

I changed these setting and it work a little better. However, the first layer still prints a little bit too high and does not land on the bed where it is supposed to and later on in the print the model detaches.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

@airdeano

I have managed to get the first layer to work by increasing its width to 30 mm and adding a raft. However, when I print something, the prints to not always come out great.

 

Do you have any idea why this is?

 

 

IMG_2357.JPG

IMG_2358.JPG

Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, airdeano said:

using which slicer profile?

The one you gave me. I did increase the temperature to 225 C because that's what it said on the box I got the PLA in and it didn't stick to the bed otherwise

Link to post
Share on other sites

turn the bed knobs three-nibs to the left (clockwise as viewed from the top), make your speed 25mm/sec for all initial layer options, turn that temp down to 205° and use the skirt. as your raft 'stuck' then your print should as well. still using the stock plastic extruder?

check cooling fan option and use 87% for fan speed, 65% for min fan and 87% for max fan. that stack is melted as too fast to allow the layers to 'chill'.

if you dont want the fan on, just use zero for all fan speed option, but leave the box checked.

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/11/2019 at 7:35 PM, airdeano said:

turn the bed knobs three-nibs to the left (clockwise as viewed from the top), make your speed 25mm/sec for all initial layer options, turn that temp down to 205° and use the skirt. as your raft 'stuck' then your print should as well. still using the stock plastic extruder?

check cooling fan option and use 87% for fan speed, 65% for min fan and 87% for max fan. that stack is melted as too fast to allow the layers to 'chill'.

if you dont want the fan on, just use zero for all fan speed option, but leave the box checked.

I did this and these are the results:

 

 

IMG_2362.JPG

IMG_2363.JPG

Link to post
Share on other sites

initial impression:

you are still barbecuing your filament at 225°

6 walls is just too much and 40-50% infill is what tripped your print..

 

here is what i just printed after your post:

PLA3DBenchy28.gcode

 

try this on a clean prepreped build platform

Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't want to tell you to just throw money at the problem. But a lot of Ender 3's shipped with warped beds. Grabbing a glass one is always a good bet. 

 

Bltouch from ANTCLABS is also a good shout and can level your print bed even if it is a little warped.

 

Looking at your prints, retraction may also a problem. Your temps are way too high, but you've been told that already. But turn down your retraction/ retraction speed in your slicer and you should get less stringing.

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, airdeano said:

initial impression:

you are still barbecuing your filament at 225°

6 walls is just too much and 40-50% infill is what tripped your print..

 

here is what i just printed after your post:

PLA3DBenchy28.gcode 2.5 MB · 1 download

 

try this on a clean prepreped build platform

This is what I get:

 

IMG_2364.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

then you have a machine issue.

something during the assembly has been overlooked/missed.

your gcode printed just fine with the exception of heavy thermals, tonnes of retraction, 'elephant foot', and stringing.

 

in your last picture, the layer lines are inconsistent on the X and Y axis (loose carriage rollers more likely). the Z shifting prolly has the same affliction.

the blobs are from filament overheating, prolly a restricted bowden in the hotend with large amounts of retractions just pools the extra filament and produces 'zits' and once they cool, the next layer comes down and trips the print off the build surface.

 

too bad you are too far away for a personal look..

since this has been an ordeal, you have a choice: return/sell it or rebuild it.

 

you might consider reviewing this site for more answers. (my 'splainin' isnt too good): 

 

19 videos and heres the pdf:

 Help-guide-Creality-and-others-5-22-2109.pdf

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, airdeano said:

then you have a machine issue.

This is surprising since I have been able to print the sample prints included with the printer without any artifacts

I will look at the video and  documents.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you calibrated your extruder's esteps per MM? 

 

 

Set your first layer width to 150% and 20% speed. First layer height 0.28mm, other layers .2mm. Level all four corners of your bed with a piece of paper -- it should barely drag under the nozzle. Be sure to level with the bed at 60 degrees and the nozzle warm, 160 degrees or so. Be sure theres no schmoo left in/on the nozzle when you do this. 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

@airdeano I recently adjusted the tightness of the bearings and moved the tray up a little with the knobs on the bottom and was able to print what you sent me. What were the settings you used to slice it?

 

IMG_2414.JPG

IMG_2415[150].JPG

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×