Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Walmart Prebuilt doing false advertising?

Kevo05s
 Share

After watching Gamer's Nexus and Bitwit Kyle's review of the walmart OP Prebuilt PC, the base model with 16GB of ram model only has 1 stick of ram, which means it runs in Single channel, it means the memory runs half the speed its advertised... Is this considered false advertising?

i7 10700 || 16GB HyperX Predator RGB || Asus H470i Strix || Asus RX 6700XT Dual || Corsair MP600 500GB ||  WD Blue SN550 1TB || EVGA 650 G3 || EK-Classic 115X aRGB CPU block - Corsair XR5 240mm RAD || Metallicgear Neo Mini V2 || 2x Corsair SP120 + 2x Noctua  Redux 1700RPM 120MM 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, Kevo05s said:

After watching Gamer's Nexus and Bitwit Kyle's review of the walmart OP Prebuilt PC, the base model with 16GB of ram model only has 1 stick of ram, which means it runs in Single channel, it means the memory runs half the speed its advertised... Is this considered false advertising?

technically if they put a 2666mhz stick in it, and it runs at 2400mhz that is not their fault.. 

 

just an example

✧・゚: *✧・゚:*  Quote for a reply  *:・゚✧*:・゚✧

 

✧・゚: *✧・゚:*   Ask for discord   *:・゚✧*:・゚✧

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, Kevo05s said:

After watching Gamer's Nexus and Bitwit Kyle's review of the walmart OP Prebuilt PC, the base model with 16GB of ram model only has 1 stick of ram, which means it runs in Single channel, it means the memory runs half the speed its advertised... Is this considered false advertising?

That's not what it means.

Hand, n. A singular instrument worn at the end of the human arm and commonly thrust into somebody’s pocket.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, iLostMyXbox21 said:

technically if they put a 2666mhz stick in it, and it runs at 2400mhz that is not their fault.. 

 

just an example

Well they put a 2400MHz stick in it, but they advertise as 2440MHz, but u guess that's minor... I just thought since they didn't configure it to run at advertised speed it was false advertising

i7 10700 || 16GB HyperX Predator RGB || Asus H470i Strix || Asus RX 6700XT Dual || Corsair MP600 500GB ||  WD Blue SN550 1TB || EVGA 650 G3 || EK-Classic 115X aRGB CPU block - Corsair XR5 240mm RAD || Metallicgear Neo Mini V2 || 2x Corsair SP120 + 2x Noctua  Redux 1700RPM 120MM 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

5 minutes ago, Kevo05s said:

?

What has memory frequency has to do with it being single or dual channel?

Personal Desktop":

CPU: Intel Core i7 8700 @4.45ghz |~| Cooling: Cooler Master Hyper 212X |~| MOBO: Gigabyte Z370M D3H mATX|~| RAM: 16gb DDR4 3333mhzCL16 G.Skill Trident Z |~| GPU: nVidia Founders Edition GTX 1080 Ti |~| PSU: Corsair TX650M 80Plus Gold |~| Boot:  SSD WD Green M.2 2280 240GB |~| Storage: 1x3TB HDD 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda + SanDisk Ultra 3D 1TB |~| Case: Fractal Design Meshify C Mini |~| Display: Toshiba UL7A 4K/60hz |~| OS: Windows 10 Pro.

Luna, the temporary Desktop:

CPU: Intel Core i7 10700KF @ 5.0Ghz (5.1Ghz 4-core) |~| Cooling: bq! Dark Rock 4 Pro |~| MOBO: Gigabyte Z490 UD |~| RAM: 32G Kingston HyperX @ 2666Mhz CL13 |~| GPU: AMD Radeon RX 6800 (Reference) |~| PSU: Corsair HX1000 80+ Platinum |~| Windows Boot Drive: 2x 512GB (1TB total) Plextor SATA SSD (RAID0 volume) |~| Linux Boot Drive: 500GB Kingston A2000 |~| Storage: 4TB WD Black HDD |~| Case: Cooler Master Silencio S600 |~| Display 1 (leftmost): Eizo (unknown model) 1920x1080 IPS @ 60Hz|~| Display 2 (center): BenQ ZOWIE XL2540 1920x1080 TN @ 240Hz |~| Display 3 (rightmost): Wacom Cintiq Pro 24 3840x2160 IPS @ 60Hz 10-bit |~| OS: Windows 10 Pro (games / art) + Linux (distro: NixOS; programming and daily driver)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, Kevo05s said:

After watching Gamer's Nexus and Bitwit Kyle's review of the walmart OP Prebuilt PC, the base model with 16GB of ram model only has 1 stick of ram, which means it runs in Single channel, it means the memory runs half the speed its advertised... Is this considered false advertising?

Aside from Boutique system builders,every other OEMs do it(for eg.dell,acer,hp,etc).Most of the people buying such system dont know the difference between single and dual channel memory.Is it wrong to do it?.maybe.look for gaming and normaltask(for which such people buy the system) memory frequency doesnt matter affect  much(check latest hardware unboxed video).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, Princess Cadence said:

What has memory frequency has to do with it being single or dual channel?

The advertised memory speeds are determined by the speed of 2 sticks running in dual channel, which both speed are added up. Which explains why when you open CPU-Z, the memory specs shows half the speed. The specs clearly mentions that they have 16GB of ram running at 2440MHz. Which it doesn't, since it's single channel

i7 10700 || 16GB HyperX Predator RGB || Asus H470i Strix || Asus RX 6700XT Dual || Corsair MP600 500GB ||  WD Blue SN550 1TB || EVGA 650 G3 || EK-Classic 115X aRGB CPU block - Corsair XR5 240mm RAD || Metallicgear Neo Mini V2 || 2x Corsair SP120 + 2x Noctua  Redux 1700RPM 120MM 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, running in single channel doesn't cut the speed in half, in fact it has nothing to do with the speed in MHz. 

2 minutes ago, Kevo05s said:

Well they put a 2400MHz stick in it, but they advertise as 2440MHz, but u guess that's minor... I just thought since they didn't configure it to run at advertised speed it was false advertising

Problem number the second, I believe that was just a typo. It's not like it's a difference anyone would notice anyway. They may be doing some sort of Overclock, but I find that very unlikely. I think it's just a typo, and nobody buying these computers will care.

REMEMBER:

IF YOU WANT ME TO RESPOND, YOU GOTTA QUOTE ME 

OR

PUT @Fixinit1 IN YOUR RESPONSE!!!!!

 

 

Gosh, I hate it when people forget. Anyway, check out my PC below, and there's a PCPartPicker link on my profile, If you wanna see what I'm planning.

Spoiler

SYSTEM SPECS: Finally ditched the Pentium N3540, now I've got the following:

 

CPU - Ryzen 5 2400G

GPU - 1060 6GB Gigabyte G1 Gaming

RAM - 16GB DDR4 3000mhz Team T-Force Delta RGB

MOTHERBOARD - MSI B350 Tomahawk

PSU - EVGA 450BT

CASE - PHANTEKS  P350X

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Just now, Kevo05s said:

The advertised memory speeds are determined by the speed of 2 sticks running in dual channel, which both speed are added up. Which explains why when you open CPU-Z, the memory specs shows half the speed. The specs clearly mentions that they have 16GB of ram running at 2440MHz. Which it doesn't, since it's single channel

That's not how it works! Dual-channel has nothing to do with the frequency the RAM runs at! DDR 2400MHz is still running at 2400MHz, whether it's in a single-channel or dual-channel configuration. The number of channels is about how many channels the mobo can use simultaneously to access any given RAM in the system!

Hand, n. A singular instrument worn at the end of the human arm and commonly thrust into somebody’s pocket.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, Kevo05s said:

The advertised memory speeds are determined by the speed of 2 sticks running in dual channel, which both speed are added up. Which explains why when you open CPU-Z, the memory specs shows half the speed. The specs clearly mentions that they have 16GB of ram running at 2440MHz. Which it doesn't, since it's single channel

You're mixing up the effects on memory channel and data rate to memory I/O bus clock.

 

a 2400MHz data rate DDR4 stick runs at 1200MHz I/O bus clock, but thanks to double data rate it has 2400MHz data rate. With dual channel, the theoretical effective data rate is 4800MHz.

CPU: i7-2600K 4751MHz 1.44V (software) --> 1.47V at the back of the socket Motherboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 (BCLK: 103.3MHz) CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15 RAM: Adata XPG 2x8GB DDR3 (XMP: 2133MHz 10-11-11-30 CR2, custom: 2203MHz 10-11-10-26 CR1 tRFC:230 tREFI:14000) GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual (Super Jetstream vbios, +70(2025-2088MHz)/+400(8.8Gbps)) SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB (main boot drive), Transcend SSD370 128GB PSU: Seasonic X-660 80+ Gold Case: Antec P110 Silent, 5 intakes 1 exhaust Monitor: AOC G2460PF 1080p 144Hz (150Hz max w/ DP, 121Hz max w/ HDMI) TN panel Keyboard: Logitech G610 Orion (Cherry MX Blue) with SteelSeries Apex M260 keycaps Mouse: BenQ Zowie FK1

 

Model: HP Omen 17 17-an110ca CPU: i7-8750H (0.125V core & cache, 50mV SA undervolt) GPU: GTX 1060 6GB Mobile (+80/+450, 1650MHz~1750MHz 0.78V~0.85V) RAM: 8+8GB DDR4-2400 18-17-17-39 2T Storage: 1TB HP EX920 PCIe x4 M.2 SSD + 1TB Seagate 7200RPM 2.5" HDD (ST1000LM049-2GH172), 128GB Toshiba PCIe x2 M.2 SSD (KBG30ZMV128G) gone cooking externally Monitor: 1080p 126Hz IPS G-sync

 

Desktop benching:

Cinebench R15 Single thread:168 Multi-thread: 833 

SuperPi (v1.5 from Techpowerup, PI value output) 16K: 0.100s 1M: 8.255s 32M: 7m 45.93s

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Kevo05s said:

The advertised memory speeds are determined by the speed of 2 sticks running in dual channel, which both speed are added up. Which explains why when you open CPU-Z, the memory specs shows half the speed. The specs clearly mentions that they have 16GB of ram running at 2440MHz. Which it doesn't, since it's single channel

Wrong. The reason it shows up as half speed is because it's DDR ram, which stands for Double Data Rate, meaning it can be accessed at twice that speed. 

REMEMBER:

IF YOU WANT ME TO RESPOND, YOU GOTTA QUOTE ME 

OR

PUT @Fixinit1 IN YOUR RESPONSE!!!!!

 

 

Gosh, I hate it when people forget. Anyway, check out my PC below, and there's a PCPartPicker link on my profile, If you wanna see what I'm planning.

Spoiler

SYSTEM SPECS: Finally ditched the Pentium N3540, now I've got the following:

 

CPU - Ryzen 5 2400G

GPU - 1060 6GB Gigabyte G1 Gaming

RAM - 16GB DDR4 3000mhz Team T-Force Delta RGB

MOTHERBOARD - MSI B350 Tomahawk

PSU - EVGA 450BT

CASE - PHANTEKS  P350X

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Fixinit1 said:

Wrong. The reason it shows up as half speed is because it's DDR ram, which stands for Double Data Rate, meaning it can be accessed at twice that speed. 

This is going to catch noobs forever, they should really change how stuff is at least advertised nowadays xD

Personal Desktop":

CPU: Intel Core i7 8700 @4.45ghz |~| Cooling: Cooler Master Hyper 212X |~| MOBO: Gigabyte Z370M D3H mATX|~| RAM: 16gb DDR4 3333mhzCL16 G.Skill Trident Z |~| GPU: nVidia Founders Edition GTX 1080 Ti |~| PSU: Corsair TX650M 80Plus Gold |~| Boot:  SSD WD Green M.2 2280 240GB |~| Storage: 1x3TB HDD 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda + SanDisk Ultra 3D 1TB |~| Case: Fractal Design Meshify C Mini |~| Display: Toshiba UL7A 4K/60hz |~| OS: Windows 10 Pro.

Luna, the temporary Desktop:

CPU: Intel Core i7 10700KF @ 5.0Ghz (5.1Ghz 4-core) |~| Cooling: bq! Dark Rock 4 Pro |~| MOBO: Gigabyte Z490 UD |~| RAM: 32G Kingston HyperX @ 2666Mhz CL13 |~| GPU: AMD Radeon RX 6800 (Reference) |~| PSU: Corsair HX1000 80+ Platinum |~| Windows Boot Drive: 2x 512GB (1TB total) Plextor SATA SSD (RAID0 volume) |~| Linux Boot Drive: 500GB Kingston A2000 |~| Storage: 4TB WD Black HDD |~| Case: Cooler Master Silencio S600 |~| Display 1 (leftmost): Eizo (unknown model) 1920x1080 IPS @ 60Hz|~| Display 2 (center): BenQ ZOWIE XL2540 1920x1080 TN @ 240Hz |~| Display 3 (rightmost): Wacom Cintiq Pro 24 3840x2160 IPS @ 60Hz 10-bit |~| OS: Windows 10 Pro (games / art) + Linux (distro: NixOS; programming and daily driver)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

8 minutes ago, Kevo05s said:

The advertised memory speeds are determined by the speed of 2 sticks running in dual channel, which both speed are added up. Which explains why when you open CPU-Z, the memory specs shows half the speed. The specs clearly mentions that they have 16GB of ram running at 2440MHz. Which it doesn't, since it's single channel

CPU-Z and many other programs only show half the speed because it's DDR.

The actual speed it's running at is 2x the speed shown in CPU-Z.

 

This is regardless of whether you have 1, 2, or 4 ram sticks installed in single or dual channel.

NEW PC build: Blank Heaven   minimalist white and black PC     Old S340 build log "White Heaven"        The "LIGHTCANON" flashlight build log        Project AntiRoll (prototype)        Custom speaker project

Spoiler

Ryzen 3950X | AMD Vega Frontier Edition | ASUS X570 Pro WS | Corsair Vengeance LPX 64GB | NZXT H500 | Seasonic Prime Fanless TX-700 | Custom loop | Coolermaster SK630 White | Logitech MX Master 2S | Samsung 980 Pro 1TB + 970 Pro 512GB | Samsung 58" 4k TV | Scarlett 2i4 | 2x AT2020

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share


×