Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
SansVarnic

Personal Folding Server Rig - Project Steamroller

Recommended Posts

Posted · Original PosterOP

Update 20July2020

 

Well after the back and forth with the seller no solution has been found and thus my project is at a standstill. Since the seller led me on and you all know the rest of the issues I had with that seller (though they did try to resolve the issues) and I now have a server that requires the 220v power source and I cannot provide it without purchasing an inverter and those are not cheap. I am looking at $3-6k.

 

I guess I am back to square one, I have 2 options I could sell the server here or on ebay.

Any suggestions? I do not have my Ebay set up to sell, if there is interest I will place a post in the Forum Classifieds. /shrug

 

Dang it. 😒

I guess I am back to searching for another good deal to get this put together. After almost 4 years of planning I thought I was finally going to make this happen.


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, SansVarnic said:

Update 20July2020

 

Well after the back and forth with the seller no solution has been found and thus my project is at a standstill. Since the seller led me on and you all know the rest of the issues I had with that seller (though they did try to resolve the issues) and I now have a server that requires the 220v power source and I cannot provide it without purchasing an inverter and those are not cheap. I am looking at $3-6k.

 

I guess I am back to square one, I have 2 options I could sell the server here or on ebay.

Any suggestions? I do not have my Ebay set up to sell, if there is interest I will place a post in the Forum Classifieds. /shrug

 

Dang it. 😒

I guess I am back to searching for another good deal to get this put together. After almost 4 years of planning I thought I was finally going to make this happen.

man that's a damn shame. this really seemed to become one hell of a F@H box.

if i lived anywhere near you i'd come pick that box up in a heartbeat, tough i live in the netherlands and i very much doubt shipping something like that would be cheap.

Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, SansVarnic said:

Update 20July2020

 

Well after the back and forth with the seller no solution has been found and thus my project is at a standstill. Since the seller led me on and you all know the rest of the issues I had with that seller (though they did try to resolve the issues) and I now have a server that requires the 220v power source and I cannot provide it without purchasing an inverter and those are not cheap. I am looking at $3-6k.

 

I guess I am back to square one, I have 2 options I could sell the server here or on ebay.

Any suggestions? I do not have my Ebay set up to sell, if there is interest I will place a post in the Forum Classifieds. /shrug

 

Dang it. 😒

I guess I am back to searching for another good deal to get this put together. After almost 4 years of planning I thought I was finally going to make this happen.

Depending on the panel you could always use the 240V from a less commonly use appliance like a dryer and transfer between the two when one needs to be used or the other to ensure you do not overload it. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP
On 7/20/2020 at 12:57 PM, RollinLower said:

man that's a damn shame. this really seemed to become one hell of a F@H box.

Yes. Yes it is. 😭

On 7/20/2020 at 1:58 PM, W-L said:

Depending on the panel you could always use the 240V from a less commonly use appliance like a dryer and transfer between the two when one needs to be used or the other to ensure you do not overload it. 

I dont have any 220 circuits in the house. As I have been informed until I get my service updated to 200 amps it is just not able to install a 220v curcuit. It sucks and I feel like I wasted my time or sould I say the seller wasted my time../shrug

 

I think I will put up a I have posted in the Classifieds for now.

I think I will also place a classified in craigslist and may set up my ebay later.

 

https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/1224753-fs-usca/


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, SansVarnic said:

Yes. Yes it is. 😭

I dont have any 220 circuits in the house. As I have been informed until I get my service updated to 200 amps it is just not able to install a 220v curcuit. It sucks and I feel like I wasted my time or sould I say the seller wasted my time../shrug

 

I think I will put up a I have posted in the Classifieds for now.

I think I will also place a classified in craigslist and may set up my ebay later.

 

https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/1224753-fs-usca/

Hmm and I'm assuming the panel is packed full to the point of no extra expansion slots? Even at a 100amp service you should have split phase 120V entering the home so it should be possible to achieve 240V. Only problem with a full panel would be trying to remove some 120V circuits to gain space for a single 240V. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP
On 7/20/2020 at 10:52 PM, W-L said:

Hmm and I'm assuming the panel is packed full to the point of no extra expansion slots? Even at a 100amp service you should have split phase 120V entering the home so it should be possible to achieve 240V. Only problem with a full panel would be trying to remove some 120V circuits to gain space for a single 240V. 

It is spilt phase and yeah the panel is full. Here is a photo.

Spoiler

20200702_215347.thumb.jpg.85811c40ebbca8dbf8c46a2af6d96cd1.jpg

I have spoken to the electrician about this and they told at the moment there is no way I could install the 220v.

There is one option I have is, I do have plans to run a separate service line to the garage so I can run power tools and I could do a 220v there but that wont happen until either end of year or next year.

 

*edit

@W-L What is your opinion on this APC unit? Think it may help solve my issue? In theory I get that 220v in place in the garage tomorrow.

https://www.ebay.com/p/1000022042?iid=231808304318


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
40 minutes ago, SansVarnic said:

It is spilt phase and yeah the panel is full. Here is a photo.

  Hide contents

20200702_215347.thumb.jpg.85811c40ebbca8dbf8c46a2af6d96cd1.jpg

 

That 30 Amp near the bottom left you have since it double wide should be 240V, red and black live lines. I'm definitely no expert at this but you may be able to get away with using a compatible quad tandem 240V breaker giving you two 240V circuits from a single double (2 slot) breaker. You'll need to check with an electrician thought since not all places allow this but tandem style breakers are commonly used for adding extra circuits to an already full panel instead of changing it or adding a sub panel.

 

Edit: That's a beefy UPS, long as you can get 240V into the home or garage that should work great, I'd ask them to verify the batteries and also check the price for replacements if they are not healthy. 

 

BQLT-215-215 - Commander 2 Double Pole 15 Amp Bolt-On Quad Circuit ...

 

Another option if allowed would be to change come of the 120V circuits using single slot tandem breakers to get more space to add in another 240V breaker.

Simply Breakers - Buy Circuit Breakers Online

Edited by W-L
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP
2 hours ago, W-L said:

That 30 Amp near the bottom left you have since it double wide should be 240V, red and black live lines. I'm definitely no expert at this but you may be able to get away with using a compatible quad tandem 240V breaker giving you two 240V circuits from a single double (2 slot) breaker. You'll need to check with an electrician thought since not all places allow this but tandem style breakers are commonly used for adding extra circuits to an already full panel instead of changing it or adding a sub panel.

 

Edit: That's a beefy UPS, long as you can get 240V into the home or garage that should work great, I'd ask them to verify the batteries and also check the price for replacements if they are not healthy. 

 

 

 

Another option if allowed would be to change come of the 120V circuits using single slot tandem breakers to get more space to add in another 240V breaker.

 

I already spoke with the electrician that wired this house, they informed me that I cannot install a 240 in that box, it wont be able to handle the load. I would have to update the box.

Iirc that double is what powers the HVAC so I cant double pull from it anyhow, according to my Home Inspection classes it needs to be a double but Ill have to double check that.


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, SansVarnic said:

I already spoke with the electrician that wired this house, they informed me that I cannot install a 240 in that box, it wont be able to handle the load. I would have to update the box.

Iirc that double is what powers the HVAC so I cant double pull from it anyhow, according to my Home Inspection classes it needs to be a double but Ill have to double check that.

The quad tandem will give you an extra 240V breaker so essentially two breakers in the same footprint, however if it's too much in general for the total incoming capacity of that panel then the second option with the garage getting 240V may be best. Also not bad if you have 240V tools like a welder. :)  

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

I have decided to keep the server and wait until I can get the service update to the garage.


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

*Update 10Sept2020


Ok since I decided to move forward with Project Steamroller despite the multitude of set backs I have been getting things ready to install a new 200amp service for the garage.

 

Well that not going to happen till next year, here is why;

 

August 10th 2020 the state of Iowa suffered on of the worst Derechos in recent history, is has been described as an inland hurricane. This storm effected over 28 counties in the state with straight-line winds from 110-140mph (for you metric peeps 177-225.3kph) the path of destruction was 770miles long. The storm itself moved 75-80mph (120.7-128.7kph) across the Midwest and lasted for 14 hrs.. The storm damage knocked out power pretty much for 800,000 homes, business etc for about a week. The damage was so severe it could be seen from space (see 3rd photo). One town [Cedar Rapids was almost destroyed by this storm as it received the highest recorded winds of the storm of 140mph. Were I live I was told winds reached 109mph.  My black maple tree was destroyed, Photos will be in a second comment in spoilers. I was lucky all the branches landed on the yard, a few landed on the garage with very minor damage. I estimate I carried about 1500lbs (680Kg) of tree to the street to be hulled away. That tree is still standing, but it will be cut down as it is currently a risk as it still has large branches hanging. I lost 8 smaller trees that the larger branches landed on. You will the damage before and after in the photos.

 

This storm was a 100% freak weather incident, this was not predicted and was not expected. The storm developed out of no where and completely blindsided the Midwest.

 

Just so everyone is aware I and my family were not harmed and we are OK. 


My house suffered no damage which was very lucky as my roof was hit by the same winds as the tree... so very lucky. We had a generator to keep our food from spoiling, funny timing with the storm as I had just purchased about $1500 of meat and dry foods to restock our pantry, about 600 of that was frozen meat and new second freezer. There was no way I could replace this at the time, so yeah I was happy I had that generator sitting in my garage doing nothing for 3 years. sweaty lol. 


I dont want to be that guy to order for a service upgrade while the state is still recovering. There are still areas being repaired and cleaned up even though it has been a month.

 

For information on this please google Iowa Derecho 2020, there are numerous articles and Youtube coverage on this event.

 

Photos of the formation, dispersion and reports of damage;

Spoiler

1200px-NWS-2020Aug10-Derecho-Radar-Map.thumb.png.3bbfb1e171ddb59a7084579c7eb4b2b3.png

J2LNJQVOHRDARCX5YQPM2D6T4U.jpg.c3fd5fce3a72a4b84201c3fdecfc3a10.jpg

Satellite Photo of crop and vegetation damage;

Spoiler

Each of the 2 red circles are approximately 200miles long, 50 miles wide.

 

derecho-1-NWS-Des-Moines.jpg.533d2f144fa0ae671ded6266f08db6cc.jpg

 


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

Photos of damage to my tree.

As you can my part of the street was lucky, down the street to the west of me or to the left in the front photos, trees were blown onto houses, and honestly this is the least amount of damage to my town. I was in the lucky part. I dont have photos of the rest of town as I stayed home so as not to get in the way of emergency services.

Spoiler

Storm is still passing by but mostly calmed down, first looks out the back window.

815088125_20200810_114428(Small).jpg.2091fc5620fc0cc87392ec018c5173f0.jpg

Spoiler

Storm has passed and this is front, the oak tree mostly survived but it suffered bad splits so its is coming down, tree is 120 years old. It is to the far left in photos.

1026030278_20200810_113553(Small).jpg.3f712127d8fb1b207a1e3feec830c400.jpg

1521709838_20200810_113630(Small).jpg.e6f925277943b81cbc7dba46bf43a802.jpg

1561023234_20200810_113634(Small).jpg.d23c42540c266e2aebdd945655be5306.jpg

 

Spoiler

Back yard, after storm passed,

996757196_20200810_114244(Small).jpg.9e9ff00205b34d858bb46dfbbb234702.jpg

1598832485_20200810_124957(Small).jpg.5be9ab12e5ea7c44bd4b757f433c3b6d.jpg

561138337_20200810_134547(Small).jpg.7dafa7c296e6e8623a34efaf19958757.jpg

 

Spoiler

Some photos while cleaning up..

673619648_20200810_124957(Small).jpg.45608e7385c6daa9345c7b03f7f3e31a.jpg

 

The branches on the garage.. hard to see here but they are decent size.

1214223509_20200810_125004(Small).jpg.9cf2ac7498874a524d5964a47773914e.jpg

1189374398_20200810_125020(Small).jpg.267f52c07e15177b2a8ab2cff4804ec4.jpg

 

Spoiler

Pile in the street after clean up, a few days later turning brown... lol a lot of those were 6-8inch diameter and about 20-25ft long. I dragged most of them myself after thinning them down from other small branches of course.

1788373266_20200819_181126(Small).jpg.4740e4b36be621b509a482058216514e.jpg

485810386_20200819_181144(Small).jpg.409b1beeb3addb5c9155fbe921a4ac68.jpg

Better photo of the oak, still standing

1512263547_20200819_181133(Small).jpg.233529e4cfe7423074842daba4a8b339.jpg

Spoiler

And here is the Black Maple, she was a beautiful tree now ... well she is to damaged to stay. Roughly 50-60 years old.

1544314114_20200810_125101(Small).jpg.9c99683e5e95acff7b7daa4f7ed5f54e.jpg

You can see the 3 branches laying down at the top, 2 are horizontal and the 3rd is almost upside down.

1118700089_20200813_183309(Small).jpg.064fea17550e8026eaad32a6352822c7.jpg

954074326_20200810_125038(Small).jpg.ada221ae835dcb7e40d6bf651df7fe41.jpg

34231792_20200810_114250(Small).jpg.03da4753ad725fa1e722c22fc2d7024d.jpg

Spoiler

All cleaned up - big difference from the first photo.

715804480_20200819_181300(Small).jpg.9d6d9b4f80864aa4d54acd520a063814.jpg

1056141522_20200820_185230(Small).jpg.41d3322e32f01f2d57f38e24d346d032.jpg


Tech News Posting Guidelines - READ BEFORE POSTING | Community Standards | Forum Staff

LTT Folding Users Tips, Tricks and FAQ | F@H Contribution | My Rig | Project Steamroller

 

Spoiler

 †  

 

Character is like a Tree and Reputation like its Shadow. The Shadow is what we think of it; The Tree is the Real thing.  ~ Abraham Lincoln

You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life.  ~ Winston Churchill

Docendo discimus - "the best way to learn is to teach" ~ Benjamin Jantz

 

I am a StarCitizen are you? My ships: Aegis Eclipse, Aegis Sabre, Aegis Gladius, Aopoa Nox, KI P52 Merlin, KI P72 Archimedes and the RSI Constellation Aquila.

 

My Phones are a Nokia Lumia 925 with WM10 and a Microsoft Lumia 950 XL with WM10 running the Fast Ring insider updates. Broke :(

Samsung Note 9 and a Samsung S9+

 

About Myself:   https://linustechtips.com/main/profile/229093-sansvarnic/?tab=field_core_pfield_46

 

 CHRISTIAN MEMBER 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to hear you and your family are OK.

 

If you haven’t considered it you might want to think about moving your service underground when you get around to upgrading it and if you go that way make sure you add an additional duct from the house to the garage for low voltage signalling (Ethernet, power transfer for the Genny etc.) If you are considering running Ethernet to the garage you might also want to use fibre to reduce the chance of lightning damage.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×