Jump to content
RickySrx

Ram speeds ? i think ive done something wrong?

Recommended Posts

2 minutes ago, RickySrx said:

i purchased two different ram sets by accident few months ago i think something is wrong im not getting speeds im supposed too ? 

Capture.PNG

what is the speed listed in task manager?


CPU: AMD RYZEN 7 1800X 3.9GHz AT 1.351v | Cooling: Fractal Design S36 | MOTHERBOARD: ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR 6 | RAM: CORSAIR 32GB DDR4-3000 VENGEANCE LED [RED]  | GPU:Asus GTX 1080Ti 11GB FE + EVGA Hybrid Kit | PSU: CORSAIR RM850X + cablemod modflex blood red and black cables | BOOT DRIVE: 250GB SSD Samsung 850 evo | STORAGE: 1TB WD Green, 1TB Seagate Constellation, 500GB Seagate Barracuda | CASE: Phanteks Enthoo Evolve TG | Display: DELL S2817Q 4k 3840x2160 | Keyboard: Logitech G810 Orion |  Mouse: Corsair M65 PRO RGB | OS: Windows 10 Pro | Other Tech: Samsung Galaxy S8+ Midnight Black / Soon To Be Samsung Galaxy Note 8 / Apple iPhone SE 32GB gold / iPad Pro 10.5 64gb black

REPLY OR TAG the person so they know you have replied

Link to post
Share on other sites

So you're running two different sets of RAM in your system at the same time (as in two different speeds)? I could imagine that that would cause some issues. Try only running one set at a time and see if the speeds match the specs on the box.


WHIPLASH

CPU: Intel Core i7 6700k @4.5GHz

RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2x8GB @3000MHz

MOBO: Asus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger

GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 FTW

PSU: EVGA Supernova 650GS

CASE: Fractal Design Define S

Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw something somwhere that says that they effectively run at 666 or something (not a troll but thats the number i believe) its fine, I don't remember the exact reason but it's running at the correct speeds.


Mark 16: 15

“And He said to them, ‘Go into all the world and preach the gospel to every creature.'”

 

My Rig:

CPU: R7 1700 OC to 3.8 

MOBO: Asrock ab350 Pro4

RAM: 8gb (2x4) Corsair 2666 ddr4 @2800

STORAGE: 1tb Toshiba HDD; 120 GB Toshiba SSD

GPU: GTX 980ti hybrid

PSU: CX750M

PERIPHERALS: Logitech G910, G930; G602; LG 29in Ultrawide, Toshiba 28in TV; Water Dancing Speakers

 

 

 

Other Devices:

Asus Chromebook C201

Samsung Galaxy S8

Xbox 360

Xbox One S

Nintendo Switch

Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Abyss Gaming said:

I saw something somwhere that says that they effectively run at 666 or something (not a troll but thats the number i believe) its fine, I don't remember the exact reason but it's running at the correct speeds.

 
 

Actually its supposed to be a little higher than that, if its 1600 mhz then it should run at around 800. If it's 1333 then its at the right speed. Try enabling XMP in bios http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2826569/corsair-8gb-1866mhz-ram-running-666mhz.html


Mark 16: 15

“And He said to them, ‘Go into all the world and preach the gospel to every creature.'”

 

My Rig:

CPU: R7 1700 OC to 3.8 

MOBO: Asrock ab350 Pro4

RAM: 8gb (2x4) Corsair 2666 ddr4 @2800

STORAGE: 1tb Toshiba HDD; 120 GB Toshiba SSD

GPU: GTX 980ti hybrid

PSU: CX750M

PERIPHERALS: Logitech G910, G930; G602; LG 29in Ultrawide, Toshiba 28in TV; Water Dancing Speakers

 

 

 

Other Devices:

Asus Chromebook C201

Samsung Galaxy S8

Xbox 360

Xbox One S

Nintendo Switch

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Abyss Gaming said:

I saw something somwhere that says that they effectively run at 666 or something (not a troll but thats the number i believe) its fine, I don't remember the exact reason but it's running at the correct speeds.

 

RIGHT! Good thing you mentioned that. You (OP) should be in the clear. Your ram is effectively running at 1333MHz. Since you're using DDR3 RAM (DDR as in Double Data Rate) some system monitoring programs will show only half the actual speed of the memory.


WHIPLASH

CPU: Intel Core i7 6700k @4.5GHz

RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2x8GB @3000MHz

MOBO: Asus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger

GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 FTW

PSU: EVGA Supernova 650GS

CASE: Fractal Design Define S

Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, toasty6776 said:

RIGHT! Good thing you mentioned that. You (OP) should be in the clear. Your ram is effectively running at 1333MHz. Since you're using DDR3 RAM (DDR as in Double Data Rate) some system monitoring programs will show only half the actual speed of the memory.

 

IM A GENIUS!


Mark 16: 15

“And He said to them, ‘Go into all the world and preach the gospel to every creature.'”

 

My Rig:

CPU: R7 1700 OC to 3.8 

MOBO: Asrock ab350 Pro4

RAM: 8gb (2x4) Corsair 2666 ddr4 @2800

STORAGE: 1tb Toshiba HDD; 120 GB Toshiba SSD

GPU: GTX 980ti hybrid

PSU: CX750M

PERIPHERALS: Logitech G910, G930; G602; LG 29in Ultrawide, Toshiba 28in TV; Water Dancing Speakers

 

 

 

Other Devices:

Asus Chromebook C201

Samsung Galaxy S8

Xbox 360

Xbox One S

Nintendo Switch

Link to post
Share on other sites

The ram is running fine, there is no issue.


My sound system uses more power than my PC.        Check out my S340 build log "White Heaven"        The "LIGHTCANON" flashlight build log        Project AntiRoll (prototype)        Custom speaker project

Spoiler

Intel i7 4790k | ASUS GTX770 DCUII | ASUS Sabertooth Z97 Mark S | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB | NZXT S340 White | Seasonic Platinum 760 | Fractal Design Kelvin S24 | Ducky ONE RGB White TKL | Logitech MX Master 2S | 2x Samsung 850 Pro 512GB | WD Red 4TB Samsung 55" TV | 2x Behringer NEKKST K8 | BIC Acoustech H-100II

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, toasty6776 said:

RIGHT! Good thing you mentioned that. You (OP) should be in the clear. Your ram is effectively running at 1333MHz. Since you're using DDR3 RAM (DDR as in Double Data Rate) some system monitoring programs will show only half the actual speed of the memory.

Most monitoring programs will show the actual speed of the memory, while the quoted speed is the effective speed. For effective clock 1600MHz DDR3, the actual clock is 800MHz, half the actual clock would be 400MHz. 

 

Could be seen as nitpicking, but the difference between actual speed and effective speed is important. Similar to MB and Mb, mixing the two ends up meaning something completely different. 

 

EDIT: Basically, they're not showing half the actual speed, they are showing the full actual speed, which is half the effective speed. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Oshino Shinobu said:

Most monitoring programs will show the actual speed of the memory, while the quoted speed is the effective speed. For 1600MHz DDR3, the actual clock is 800MHz, half the actual clock would be 400MHz. 

 

Could be seen as nitpicking, but the difference between actual speed and effective speed is important. Similar to MB and Mb, mixing the two ends up meaning something completely different. 

 

You, sir, are correct. My post was indeed unprecise.


WHIPLASH

CPU: Intel Core i7 6700k @4.5GHz

RAM: Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2x8GB @3000MHz

MOBO: Asus ROG Maximus VIII Ranger

GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 FTW

PSU: EVGA Supernova 650GS

CASE: Fractal Design Define S

Link to post
Share on other sites

its DDR3 PC3-10700 running at 1333mhz effectively, whats the issue?

 

edit, seems fine. no issue

Edited by mok

Photography / Finance / Gaming

PC:// Phenom X6 1090t / 890FXA-UD5 / GTX 1060 6GB / SX900 + MX300 / Corsair HX850W / Define R5

Laptop: // i7-3740QM, 4gb DDR3, NVS 5200M, 256gb SSD (Dell Latidude E6430)

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP
38 minutes ago, mok said:

its DDR3 PC3-10700 running at 1333mhz effectively, whats the issue?

 

edit, seems fine. no issue

 

i bought two different sets of ram but they are two different speeds and the same make im just wondering is this meaning im losing out on much performance ?

Capture.PNG

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.


×