Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
funn3r

Am I dumb or should i return my degree ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Original PosterOP

Hi,

 

i was looking for air purifiers and i found my favorite one. It's Xiaomi Mi Air Purifier Pro.

But i am little bit confused with purifying performance which is 5000m3/h. 

If I am counting right, it's 5000000 Liters per hour, which is about 1400 Liters per second.

 

Seems little strange to me :D ? What am I missing here ?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

CADR of up to 406m³/h, 48m² effective coverage

https://www.mi.com/global/air

 

About 100 liters per second, still not sure if it's real number or they're measuring spherical horses through vacuum but it looks more believable than 1.5 m3 per second.


Tag or quote me so i see your reply

Link to post
Share on other sites

Gaming Build:

CPU: Ryzen 7 3800x   |  GPU: Asus ROG STRIX 2080 SUPER Advanced (2115Mhz Core | 9251Mhz Memory) |  Motherboard: Asus X570 TUF GAMING-PLUS  |  RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4 3600MHz 16GB  |  PSU: Corsair RM850x  |  Storage: 1TB ADATA XPG SX8200 Pro, 250GB Samsung 840 Evo, 500GB Samsung 840 Evo  |  Cooler: CM ML240R  |  Case: Lian Li PC-O11

 

Peripherals:

Monitor: LG 34GK950F  |  Sound: Sennheiser HD 598  |  Mic: Blue Yeti  |  Keyboard: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum  |  Mouse: Logitech G502

 

Laptop:

Asus ROG Zephryus G15

Ryzen 7 4800HS, GTX1660Ti, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, 512GB nVME, 144hz

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

406 m3/h is still 112 Liters per second, at my local vendor is specified 5000m3/h i got

confirmed that value by theirs employee.309143862_Snmekobrazovky2019-12-04v18_49_56.png.daafcff92e03b1a079e46b5c1d33c0fd.png

Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep your degree. More likely your math is good but the numbers manufacturers provide are incorrect


When i ask for more specs, don't expect me to know the answer!
I'm just helping YOU to help YOURSELF!
(The more info you give the easier it is for others to help you out!)

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, funn3r said:

406 m3/h is still 112 Liters per second, at my local vendor is specified 5000m3/h i got

confirmed that value by theirs employee. -pic-

They lie, mostly cus they don't know and just repeat what they have been told.


When i ask for more specs, don't expect me to know the answer!
I'm just helping YOU to help YOURSELF!
(The more info you give the easier it is for others to help you out!)

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, funn3r said:

406 m3/h is still 112 Liters per second, at my local vendor is specified 5000m3/h i got

Ask him how they've put a jet engine in there then.


Tag or quote me so i see your reply

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Original PosterOP

Okay so how can i get real performance then ? :D

Has anybody some experience with it ?

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, funn3r said:

Okay so how can i get real performance then ? :D

Has anybody some experience with it ?

As with most things, by reading reviews.


Tag or quote me so i see your reply

Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, funn3r said:

Okay so how can i get real performance then ? :D

Has anybody some experience with it ?

Tell them they have a clear FAILURE TO COMMUNICATE there. As even their OWN SITE says something completely different.

Screenshot_13.png.d2f027fb497cefeddd7b8229266a4836.png


Source: https://xiaomi-mi.com/air-and-water-purifiers/xiaomi-mijia-air-purifier-pro/

So yeah personally i would say #$%^& 'm and go with a company that does not lie to its customers. (if by accident or not this is really really bad, they showing you perfectly how much they care about you).

 


When i ask for more specs, don't expect me to know the answer!
I'm just helping YOU to help YOURSELF!
(The more info you give the easier it is for others to help you out!)

Link to post
Share on other sites

See, it looks like the CADR rating listed on their site is not how much air it puts through itself but some obscure method of evaluating of much particulate matter it can clear, it depends on the pollutant. And 5k cubic meters per hour might be it's peak air pulling capability but since it seems to be rated only for 31W, that number are either reached only for some very short periods maybe in smth like turbo mode or that's a complete bullshit.


Tag or quote me so i see your reply

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Juular said:

See, it looks like the CADR rating listen on their site is not how much air it puts through itself but some obscure method of evaluating of much particulate matter it can clear, it depends on the pollutant. And 5 cubic meters per hour might be it's peak air pulling capability but since it seems to be rated only for 31W, that number are either reached only for some very short periods maybe in smth like turbo mode or that's a complete bullshit.

Well i think you got the right answer right there. :D
even 500m3/h is a complete LIE, that physically impossible to do in such small container. Hell its even more then the size of room it was designed for. It makes no fucking sense at all. I so hope everyone sees that shit and don't fall for their lies.


Cus as long as people keep giving them money they will keep lying to their customers, cus we are giving them money for it....


When i ask for more specs, don't expect me to know the answer!
I'm just helping YOU to help YOURSELF!
(The more info you give the easier it is for others to help you out!)

Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, HanZie82 said:

Well i think you got the right answer right there. :D
even 500m3/h is a complete LIE, that physically impossible to do in such small container. Hell its even more then the size of room it was designed for. It makes no fucking sense at all. I so hope everyone sees that shit and don't fall for their lies.


Cus as long as people keep giving them money they will keep lying to their customers, cus we are giving them money for it....

I doubt that these numbers are any different from other manufacturers, it's just an usual bullshittery with measuring stuff, like TDP with CPUs, PMPO wattage with sound systems etc.


Tag or quote me so i see your reply

Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect the numbers are simply a blatant lie and they get away with it because it's not something most people can easily measure, and so they don't get called out.  I've seen suspicious things when it comes to air-related products before.  Specifically, some Dyson fans' claimed flowrate is way above that of some other powerful traditional fans' claimed flowrates, and while I don't have hard data, I strongly suspect that this is not accurate, particularly given how little airflow you feel from them vs something more traditional.


Solve your own audio issues  |  First Steps with RPi 3  |  Humidity & Condensation  |  Sleep & Hibernation  |  Overclocking RAM  |  Making Backups  |  Displays  |  4K / 8K / 16K / etc.  |  Do I need 80+ Platinum?

If you can read this you're using the wrong theme.  You can change it at the bottom.

Link to post
Share on other sites

@funn3r No idea!

 

Nice clickbait, though! I totally fell for it, even though I'm a self-proclaimed expert when it comes to clickbaits and try my best to avoid them. 

 

Couldn't resist clicking this one though, which is something!

 

Consider it a compliment, mate.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×