Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
veryDIMM

SFP 8G Transceiver Compatibility with SFP+ 10G PCIE Card

Recommended Posts

Posted · Original PosterOP

Hi,

 

I'm connecting up some Server's on a budget using fiber optic cable (LC/LC) and SFP/SFP+. I want to know if the following products will be compatible together.

 

PCIE SPF+10G Card: https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/163729687909

SFP 8G Transceiver: https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Lot-of-10-Brocade-57-1000012-01-8G-SW-Optical-SFP-Transceiver-Module-10-Quantity/223483789023?hash=item3408abfedf:g:WksAAOSw0ntctTBW&frcectupt=true

 

Thanks,

Cooper

Link to post
Share on other sites

Negative, the 8G optic is for fiber channel


Current Network Layout:

Current Build Log/PC:

Prior Build Log/PC:

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×