Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
Budgetclocker

Direct Optical Fiber adapted to Desktop?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Original PosterOP

I have been looking at the speeds advertised for different networks and the prices of the equipment for these respective networks, but I wondered: is there a way to connect an optical fiber connection directly to a desktop computer via some sort of expansion card?

 

To clarify this, I want to know if it is possible to have an internet connection by an optical fiber cable connected directly to a network adapter card in the desktop.

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Budgetclocker said:

To clarify this, I want to know if it is possible to have an internet connection by an optical fiber cable connected directly to a network adapter card in the desktop.

Probably. You will need a PCI-E network card compatible with your ISP infrastructure (if network stacks doesn't match, it won't work).

Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Budgetclocker said:

I have been looking at the speeds advertised for different networks and the prices of the equipment for these respective networks, but I wondered: is there a way to connect an optical fiber connection directly to a desktop computer via some sort of expansion card?

 

To clarify this, I want to know if it is possible to have an internet connection by an optical fiber cable connected directly to a network adapter card in the desktop.

Id say yes. But you have to be careful because there are different standards when it comes to Fiber. I do know that Comcast's Gigabit Pro (2Gbps/2Gbps) the media converter they supply provides a 1 Gbps Ethernet port and a 10 Gbps Fiber port. So technically you could hook in to the Fiber port and run a wire to your computer, and yes they do have add on cards that do Fiber. Many people would use one of these cards for PFsense to provide a WAN connection to their router. 

 

 


You ever notice that many establishments have a sign that as "No Shirt, No Shoes, No service"? They never say anything about pants............ You know what that implies. You dont have to wear pants. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Budgetclocker said:

is there a way to connect an optical fiber connection directly to a desktop computer via some sort of expansion card?

well it depent what kind of Fiber do you have? A Glasfiber? Something who called "Fiberpower" here who is DSL? So "Fiber" could mean Internet via "Cable TV".

Here the have some Cards where you can put in an SFP Module in: https://www.delock.de/produkte/G_1135_LAN.html


From AT. :x

Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Budgetclocker said:

I have been looking at the speeds advertised for different networks and the prices of the equipment for these respective networks, but I wondered: is there a way to connect an optical fiber connection directly to a desktop computer via some sort of expansion card?

 

To clarify this, I want to know if it is possible to have an internet connection by an optical fiber cable connected directly to a network adapter card in the desktop.

I don't know what the other guys here are talking about but if it's regular old fibre you just need an PCI-E Card for an "SFP" port and and a fitting SFP module (falsely known as a GBIC), either single mode or multimode.

Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Acedia said:

I don't know what the other guys here are talking about but if it's regular old fibre you just need an PCI-E Card for an "SFP" port and and a fitting SFP module (falsely known as a GBIC), either single mode or multimode.

The op would also need to figure out how to authenticate to the isp if what he's doing is connecting direct to isp. Usually it's gonna be pppoe (with some sort of vlan tagging) or DHCP and it might need finagling with configs to get it to actually connect. Unless he means to connect from fiber media from a router or a switch or something then that's whatever he set on those boxes.


Build

SUPER_PIXEL_COLLIDER

Mobo: Asus x99a II  ||||| Ram: 32 GB Crucial Balistix Sport (White) ||||| CPU: Intel I7 6800k @ 4.35GHz ||||| GPU: ASUS GTX 1080ti Poseidon Platinum  ||||| Mouse: Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum ||||| Headset: Logitech G930 {Gave it away} ||||| Keyboard: Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum ||||| Monitors: Acer XG270HU x2 ||||| AudioStuff: ONKYO DAC HA200 / Audio Techinca ath-m50x Edition Green / MXL TEMPO KR USB Condenser Microphone ||||| Storage: 4 TB WD Black --- 2 TB WD Red --- Crucial MX300 525GB M.2 SATA Ver.  ||||| Custom Loop -  Radiators: 1x360 1x240 Pump: Swifttech MCP355 Res: Alphacool Eisbecher 150mm ||||| Case: Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass ||||| PSU: Seasonic X series GOLD 1250w

 

 

Laptop: Dell XPS 15 9570 4k With a Logitech MX Master

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Buy VPN

×